About Us

Learn more about OTP Young Company. (PHOTO: Hamlet, 2010)

Hamlet, 2010

Productions

Past & Upcoming OTP Young Company productions (PHOTO: Grimm's Bearskin, 2010)

Grimm's Bearskin, 2010

Classes and Camp

OTP Young Company classes & camp programs (PHOTO: Summer Camp, 2009)

Take classes or camp at the Old Town Playhouse Young Company

Contact Us

Contact the OTP Young Company. (PHOTO: Seussical, Jr., 2010)

Action

Welcome to the Old Town Playhouse Young Company located in beautiful Traverse City, Michigan.

Friend us on Facebook!

Join our new Facebook page and find out about new shows and classes. Meet new friends. Learn theater. Click here to friend us on Facebook.

We are a non-profit, community theater offering classes, performances and summer camps for Traverse City and all of northern Michigan.

If you'd like to find out about we've got going on - and we've got a lot going on - send us and email at: youngcompany@oldtownplayhouse.com.

Disney’s Peter Pan, Jr. cast

Jun 25th, 2014

Friday Show            Saturday Show

Peter Pan                Ally Taylor              Molly Jass

Tinkerbell          Brooke Pilong            Margaret Ebinger

Fairies/Mermaids

Vidia/Arista        Peggy Owens            Maisy Russell

Iridessa/Allana      Chase Latka              Thea Gray

Fawn/ Adella    Sasha Schusterbrown     Hallie Snowday

Rosetta/ Atina     Lexy Schusterbrown     Sidney Thomas

Silvermist/ Andrina     Sydney Hubert     Grace Argyle

Lyria/ Aquata       Rayna Archibald           Annaliese Froese

Wendy                       Grace Zucco                Lucy Rogers

John                    Michael Gibson                Teddy McKay

Michael              Macready Smith              Hannah Johnson

Mr. Darling/ Capt. Hook   Gavin Ryba         Micah Mabey

Mrs. Darling/ Tiger Lily    Sarah Strom       Jesse Williams

Smee/ Nana              Lauren Fleming            Henry Diede

Lost Boys

Fox                         Nora Ryba                     Lainey Trubiroha

Hop                Abby Rockwood                 Katie Snowday

Skunk         Josiah Archibald                   Quinn Thomas

Racoon            Ayla Weldon                      Janie Sulecki

Cubby           Maggi Kernan                       Sierra Batcha

Chief Tiger Bamboo / Cookson   Peyton Campbell    Ian Rakunas

Pirates  / Indians

Jukes         Emma Turnquist                 Olivia Hale

Flint       Kaija Hornburg                     Fiona Graybill

Murphy   Jaden Mayville                  Hannah Barth

Noodler   Olivia Rockwood




Cast List announced for Showstoppers

Jun 25th, 2014

Showstoppers Cast List

1920       Sidney Thomas

1930       Grace Zucco

1940       Robbie Shields

1950       Rayna Archibald

1960       Peyton Diehl

1970       Peyton Campbell

1980       Sarah Strom

1990       Veyda DeAgro-Ruopp

2000       Brooke Pilong                    (Asst Choreographer/Director)

 

Thank you to everyone who auditioned.  Our first meeting will be held July 7th from 4:00 to 6:00 at the Old Town Playhouse.  Schedule will be determined at the first rehearsal.




Auditions for 2014 Showstoppers June 23 & 24

Jun 19th, 2014

The Advanced Musical Theatre Workshop is Serious.  Fun.  It is an annual musical revue featuring the best of Broadway.  This season’s Showstoppers will be Created and Directed by Minda Nyquist with Music Direction by Matt Archibald.  Auditions for this elite group of performers are being held Monday and Tuesday, June 23 and 24 from 4:00 until 6:00 in the Schmuckal Studio Theatre at the Old Town Playhouse.  Students must be at least 12 years old and no older than 20 to participate.  Come with a prepared song (16 bars please) and dressed to move.  A short dance sequence will be taught as part of the audition.  Showstoppers performs at the Depot Studio Theatre August 22, 23 and 24.  Call Mychelle at 947-2210 for details.




Summer Camps full, space still available in Workshops

Apr 29th, 2014

The four-week Summer Performing Arts Camp which begins on June 23rd is filled but we are still taking names on a wait list.  The two One-week Intensive camps are also filled with a waiting list.  If you are interested in getting on the wait list for any camp session, please call Mychelle at 947-2210 to add your name to the list.

All Summer Workshops, our half-day, week long sessions for 5 to 8 year old students, have availability.  You can register for our Summer Workshops online at your convenience.  There are three workshop weeks offered; June 23rd, July 7th and July 14th.  Space is available in all sessions.




Young Company at Children’s Expo

Apr 29th, 2014

The Young Company will be at a table in the Grand Traverse Mall on Saturday, May 3rd from 10:00 to 7:00.  Come and visit us!  Check out our KHQ commercial:




Treasure Island Cast and Crew announced

Mar 13th, 2014

TREASURE ISLAND CAST

 

Jim Hawkins………………………J.J. BECK

Mr. Hawkins*……………………MILZ BOWDEN

Mrs. Hawkins……………GRACE HOHMAN

Clara…………….………… LAINEY TRUBIROHA

Billy Bones, a pirate………………HENRY PARVEL

Doctor Livesey………………….PAUL KOEHLER

Blind Pew, a pirate**……………..SHAWN DEEREN

John (Johnny) Merry, a pirate…………..RACHEL MUSZYNSKI

Israel Hands, a pirate………………TEDDY MCKAY

Tom Morgan, a pirate………….EMERSON REFFITT

Black Dog, a pirate…………..EDMUND PETTY

Squire Trelawney……………..IAN RAKUNAS

Captain Smollett…………..GAVIN RYBA

Long John Silver………….MICAH MABEY

Bonney, a pirate……………..AVERY KOSTRZEWA

Dick, a pirate…………..EZEKIEL MAIERLE-LIESE

Gray, a sailor…………….NOAH KACHADURIAN

Joyce, a sailor…………..MICAH ELLALASINGHAM

Hunter, a sailor……………….GRACE LOFTUS

Redruth, a sailor…………LAUREN FLEMING

Samuel, a sailor*………………MILZ BOWDEN

Ben Gunn, a marooned pirate**…………SHAWN DEEREN

 

Townspeople, Pirates & Sailors:

 

Olivia Novarro (Pirate, Parrot)

Caleb Smith (pirate)

Ethan Roe (pirate, climber)

Deonte Alger (pirate, U.S. Jim)

Jake Hawley (Sailor, Townsperson)

Finnegan Sutherland (Sailor, Townsperson)

Rori Richardson (pirate, Climber,Townsperson)

Linzy Ellalasingham (Sailor, Townsperson)

 

Julia O’Mara – Assistant to the Director

 

First company meeting will be held Monday, March 17th from 4-6.  Scripts and paperwork will be distributed then.

 

Thank you to all who auditioned.  There were 60 students who auditioned and I was only able to cast 28.  I hope to see all of you for our summer camps, classes and/or our Fall musical.  Thank You!

 

 

TREASURE ISLAND CREW

 

Lighting and Sound – Rayna Archibald, Chair

Josie Gorman

Olivia Seymour

Betti Beck

Caroline Lee

Finnegan Piche

Fischer Piche

 

Costume and Make-up – Abigail Paulson, Chair

Olivia Policastro

Grace Zucco

Sarah Strom

Maisy Russell

Violet Holmes-Pickens

Joiya Fishburn

 

Crews will begin the week after TCAPS spring break.  Lighting and Sound meets Monday, April 7th from 4-6 and Costume and Make-up meets Tuesday, April 8th from 4-6.  Scripts and paperwork will be distributed at that time.  Thank You!




Summer Camps Now Available for Registration!

Mar 2nd, 2014

Simply click on the “Classes” link above to register. Space is limited, so don’t delay!!







site: traversecitywebdesign.com